BUS-104

Introduction to Business

An introductory study of business including organizational forms, the function of production, finance, marketing and human resources. Additional topics will be environmental factors which impact business such as government business ethics and current business issues. Three class hours.

Register for this Course

BUS-104 Sections for Fall 2019

19 Sections Offered

BUS-104, Section 027 — CRN #10613
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Introduction to Business-WR)

Instructor(s)
John Striebich

Seats Remaining

13

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 06, Room 401
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 211
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 06, Room 401
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 211
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
BUS-104, Section 028 — CRN #10616
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

36

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday, Thursday
11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday, Thursday
11:00 am - 12:15 pm
BUS-104, Section 032 — CRN #10620
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

35

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday, Thursday
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday, Thursday
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
BUS-104, Section 182 — CRN #10628
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

38

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 225
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:40 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 225
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:40 pm
BUS-104, Section 016 — CRN #10635
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

36

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 113
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday, Wednesday, Friday
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 113
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday, Wednesday, Friday
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
BUS-104, Section 019 — CRN #10638
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Introduction to Business-WR)

Instructor(s)
John Striebich

Seats Remaining

35

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 207
Aug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019Monday, Wednesday
2:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 207
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019
Day / Time Monday, Wednesday
2:00 pm - 3:50 pm
BUS-104, Section 023 — CRN #10642
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Introduction to Business-WR)

Instructor(s)
John Striebich

Seats Remaining

32

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 109
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday, Thursday
8:00 am - 9:15 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 109
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday, Thursday
8:00 am - 9:15 am
BUS-104, Section CC1 — CRN #10675
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Janet Waasdorp

Seats Remaining

36

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureDowntown Campus
Room 554
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday, Thursday
9:30 am - 10:45 am
Type Lecture
Location Downtown Campus
Room 554
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday, Thursday
9:30 am - 10:45 am
BUS-104, Section SL1 — CRN #10676
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Mary Ewanechko

Seats Remaining

31

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section 003 — CRN #10685
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Marcia Marriott

Seats Remaining

33

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday, Wednesday, Friday
9:00 am - 9:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday, Wednesday, Friday
9:00 am - 9:50 am
BUS-104, Section 006 — CRN #10690
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Marcia Marriott

Seats Remaining

34

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 111
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday, Wednesday, Friday
10:00 am - 10:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 111
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday, Wednesday, Friday
10:00 am - 10:50 am
BUS-104, Section SL2 — CRN #14086
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Mary Ewanechko

Seats Remaining

11

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section 024 — CRN #15764
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

35

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 225
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday, Thursday
9:30 am - 10:45 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 225
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday, Thursday
9:30 am - 10:45 am
BUS-104, Section SL3 — CRN #16392
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Todd Korol

Seats Remaining

38

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section 008 — CRN #16662
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

35

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday, Wednesday, Friday
11:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 107
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday, Wednesday, Friday
11:00 am - 11:50 am
BUS-104, Section SL4 — CRN #16877
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Sherry Tshibangu

Seats Remaining

37

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Sep 30th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Sep 30th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section SL5 — CRN #17801
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

36

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Sep 30th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Sep 30th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section SL9 — CRN #23923
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Mary Ewanechko

Seats Remaining

27

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***You must register for all courses in this Learning Community: CRN# 23922, ACC101-SL9, CRN# 23923, BUS104-SL9 and CRN# 21869, REA100-SL9***

***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-104, Section BL1 — CRN #23925
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Introduction to Business-WR)

Instructor(s)
John Striebich

Seats Remaining

18

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 06, Room 401
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 12, Room 211
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 06, Room 401
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 12, Room 211
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
***You must register for all courses in this Learning Community: CRN# 23924, ACC101-BL1, CRN# 23925, BUS104-BL1 and CRN# 23926, TRS200-BL1***