BUS-220

Applied Business Applications

A case study approach to the use of office productivity software to solve business problems and manage business processes. Emphasis will be on the use of spreadsheet and database applications to analyze data. Word processing and presentation software will be used to document and present solutions. Several major projects will be assigned to be completed outside of class. Each student will create a semester-long portfolio of related work. Basic knowledge of the PC, keyboard, and mouse are required. This course requires the use of the Microsoft Windows version of Office, including Microsoft Access, which is not available for the Macintosh version of Office. Two class hours, two lab hours. .

Register for this Course

BUS-220 Sections for Spring 2019

8 Sections Offered

BUS-220, Section 105 — CRN #28515
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

4

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
***Honors-eligible students can earn Honors credit for this course by completing a project consisting of Honors-level work. Interested Honors-eligible students should contact the instructor for information.***
BUS-220, Section 206 — CRN #28519
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

1

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Monday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Wednesday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Monday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
BUS-220, Section 306 — CRN #28522
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Applied Bus Applications)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

1

Already on Waitlist

1

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
BUS-220, Section SL3 — CRN #28524
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

1

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – Apr 13th, 2019N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – Apr 13th, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – Apr 13th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – Apr 13th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section 405 — CRN #29272
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

2

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
BUS-220, Section SL1 — CRN #29997
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

1

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section SL2 — CRN #31718
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

1

Already on Waitlist

1

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section HC1 — CRN #33282
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(HON-Applied Business Appl)

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 22nd, 2019 – May 20th, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
***Honors-eligible students can earn Honors credit for this course by completing a project consisting of Honors-level work. Interested Honors-eligible students should contact the instructor for information.***