BUS-220

Applied Business Applications

A case study approach to the use of office productivity software to solve business problems and manage business processes. Emphasis will be on the use of spreadsheet and database applications to analyze data. Word processing and presentation software will be used to document and present solutions. Several major projects will be assigned to be completed outside of class. Each student will create a semester-long portfolio of related work. Basic knowledge of the PC, keyboard, and mouse are required. This course requires the use of the Microsoft Windows version of Office, including Microsoft Access, which is not available for the Macintosh version of Office. Two class hours, two lab hours. .

Register for this Course

BUS-220 Sections for Fall 2019

9 Sections Offered

BUS-220, Section 105 — CRN #17513
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

19

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 111
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 111
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 111
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 111
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
BUS-220, Section 205 — CRN #17516
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

11

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 251
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 251
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 251
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 251
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
BUS-220, Section 305 — CRN #18357
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

20

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 259
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 259
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 259
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 259
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
BUS-220, Section 405 — CRN #18360
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

7

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
BUS-220, Section SL3 — CRN #19598
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

18

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section SL2 — CRN #20388
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

23

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019TBA
LaboratoryTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019TBA
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019
Day / Time TBA
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Nov 9th, 2019
Day / Time TBA
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section SL1 — CRN #21978
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

9

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
LectureOnline
Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time N/A
BUS-220, Section HC1 — CRN #23912
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(HON-Applied Business App)

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

2

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
LaboratoryTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
***Registration is for Honors eligible students only.***
BUS-220, Section HC2 — CRN #23914
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(HON-Applied Business App)

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

2

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryTBAAug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Aug 26th, 2019 – Dec 21st, 2019
Day / Time Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
***Registration is for Honors eligible students only.***