Faculty Recognition

MCC values the work of its faculty in academic assessment.  In 2009-2010, Academic Services instituted an annual event recognizing the efforts of faculty assessment leaders who successfully engaged their programs, departments, and/or disciplines in the completion of assessment and evaluation projects.

Award for the Most Notable Contribution to an Assessment Project by a Faculty Assessment Leader

2011-12  

Randall Johnson (Interior Design)

2010-11  

Renee Rigoni (Business Administration and Economics), Pat Kuby (Mathematics), and Janet Zinck (Hospitality) for the completion of the Distance Learning Assessment Initiative

2009-10

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Biotechnology

2008-09

Lori Laco-Schiano (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Health Information Technology

Award for the Most Notable Contribution to an Assessment Project by a Program or Department Faculty

2011-12  

The Health and Physical Education Department faculty for the evaluation of their A.S. degree program

2010-11  

The Fire Protection Program faculty for the evaluation of their A.A.S. degree program

The Human Services Program faculty for the evaluation of their A.S. degree and certificate programs

2009-10

The Electrical Engineering Technology Program faculty (Engineering Technologies) for the evaluation of their A.A.S. degree program

2008-09

The Mathematics Department faculty for their assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the mathematics discipline

CAPE Award for Innovation in Assessment

2011-12

American History

Basic Communication - Oral Competency

Hospitality A.A.S. Degrees and Certificates

2010-11  

Distance Learning Assessment Initiative (Renee Rigoni, PEL; Pat Kuby and Janet Zinck, Assistants)

Transitional Studies Department and Program Evaluation (Marcia Fugate, PEL)

 

 

Certificate of Special Recognition for the Successful First-time Completion of a Program Evaluation Project

2010-11  

Distance Learning Assessment Initiative, Renee Rigoni, PEL; with Pat Kuby  a nd Janet Zinck, Assistants, for the first-time assessment of distance education

Fire Prevention Department, Marc Connolly, PEL, for the first-time evaluation of the Fire Prevention A.A.S. degree program

Information and Computer Technologies Department, Christine Forde, PEL, for the first-time completion of the evaluation of the Information Technology A.A.S. degree program

Transitional Studies Department, Marcia Fugate, PEL, for the first-time completion of a full review, assessment and evaluation of Transitional Studies Department programs and services

2009-10

The Engineering Technologies Department, Matt Fetzner, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Mechanical Technology

2008-09

The Education Department, Janet Waasdorp, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.S. degree program in Education

The Engineering Technologies Department, Matt Fetzner, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Construction Technology

Certificate of Achievement (to the PEL/DAL for the Successful Completion of an Assessment Project)

2010-11  

Ed Grissing (Engineering and Physicis) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Engineering

Todd Korol (Business Administration and Economics) for the evaluation of the A.S programs in Business Administration and in International Business

Joan Mullaney (Human Services) for the evaluation of the A.S. degrees and certificate programs in Human Services

Margaret Murphy and Amy Burtner (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Basic Communication (writing) discipline

2009-10

Frank Ambrosio (Engineering Technologies) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Electrical Engineering Technology

Pat Donahue (Office Computing Programs) for the evaluation of the A.A.S programs in Legal Office Assisting and in Office Assisting, and the certificate program in Medical Office Assisting.

Jason Flack (VaPA) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Visual Communication Technology:  Photography and Television

Elizabeth Johnston (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Humanities discipline

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Biotechnology

Lori Moses (VaPA) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Communication and Media Arts

Karen Sardisco (VaPA) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Arts discipline

2008-09

Jorge Alas (ESOL and Foreign Languages) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Foreign Languages and American Sign Language disciplines

Patricia Burgess (Mathematics) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Mathematics discipline

Dominick DeMichele (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Radiologic Technology

Barbara Ellis (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Dental Hygiene

Shelly Fess (Nursing) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Nursing

Lori Laco-Schiano (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Health Information Technology

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Natural Sciences discipline

Margaret Murphy (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Basic Communication (oral) discipline

Nayda Pares-Kane (A/H/P/S) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Other World Civilizations discipline

Wanda Willard (Psychology) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Social Sciences discipline

mcc-web03.monroecc.edu