Faculty Recognition

MCC values the work of its faculty in academic assessment.  In 2009-2010, Academic Services instituted an annual event recognizing the efforts of faculty assessment leaders who successfully engaged their programs, departments, and/or disciplines in the completion of assessment and evaluation projects.

Award for the Most Notable Contribution to an Assessment Project by a Faculty Assessment Leader

2012-13  

Catharine Ganze-Smith and Tokeya Graham (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of English for the Humanities

2011-12  

Randall Johnson (Visual and Performing Arts) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Interior Design.

2010-11  

Renee Rigoni (Business Administration and Economics), Pat Kuby (Mathematics), and Janet Zinck (Hospitality) for the completion of the Distance Learning Assessment Initiative

2009-10

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Biotechnology

2008-09

Lori Laco-Schiano (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Health Information Technology

 

Award for the Most Notable Contribution to an Assessment Project by a Program or Department Faculty

 

2012-13  

The Anthropology/History/Political Science/Sociology Department for the assessment of their disciplines in general education.

2011-12  

The Health and Physical Education Department faculty for the evaluation of their A.S. degree program in physical education.

2010-11  

The Fire Protection Program faculty for the evaluation of their A.A.S. degree program

The Human Services Program faculty for the evaluation of their A.S. degree and certificate programs

2009-10

The Electrical Engineering Technology Program faculty (Engineering Technologies) for the evaluation of their A.A.S. degree program

2008-09

The Mathematics Department faculty for their assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the mathematics discipline

Provost’s Award of Special Recognition for Excellence in an Assessment Project

2012-13 

Amy Burtner (English/Philosophy), Lori Judd (Mathematics), and Tamara Hillabush-Walker (Visual and Performing Arts) for the evaluation of MCC’s non-specialized liberal arts transfer degree programs.

 

CAPE Award for Innovation in Assessment

2012-13 

Visual And Communication Technology: Graphic Arts A.A.S. degree program evaluation (James Downer, PEL);

Advertising and Commercial Art A.S. degree program evaluation (Kathleen Farrell, PEL);

World History general education assessment (Gordon Dutter, DAL);

Physics general education assessment (Edward Martin, DAL);

 

2011-12 

American History general education assessment (Njeru Murage,             William Drumright, Susan Belair, DALs);

Basic Communication – Oral Competency (Amy Burtner and Catharine Ganze-Smith, DALs);

Hospitality A.A.S. degree and certificate programs (Michelle Bartell, PEL).

 

2010-11  

Distance Learning Assessment Initiative (Renee Rigoni, PEL; Pat Kuby and Janet Zinck, Assistants)

Transitional Studies Department and Program Evaluation (Marcia Fugate, PEL)

 

Certificate of Special Recognition for the Successful First-time Completion of a Program Evaluation Project

 

2012-13

Experiential Education Evaluation Project, Todd Korol, PEL, for the first-time evaluation of experiential education opportunities offered at the College.

 

2010-11  

Distance Learning Assessment Initiative, Renee Rigoni, PEL; with Pat Kuby  a nd Janet Zinck, Assistants, for the first-time assessment of distance education

Fire Prevention Department, Marc Connolly, PEL, for the first-time evaluation of the Fire Prevention A.A.S. degree program

Information and Computer Technologies Department, Christine Forde, PEL, for the first-time completion of the evaluation of the Information Technology A.A.S. degree program

Transitional Studies Department, Marcia Fugate, PEL, for the first-time completion of a full review, assessment and evaluation of Transitional Studies Department programs and services

2009-10

The Engineering Technologies Department, Matt Fetzner, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Mechanical Technology

2008-09

The Education Department, Janet Waasdorp, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.S. degree program in Education

The Engineering Technologies Department, Matt Fetzner, PEL for the completion of the evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Construction Technology

Certificate of Achievement (to the PEL/DAL for the Successful Completion of an Assessment Project)

 

2012-13  

Louis Andolino (AHPS) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the political science discipline;

Susan Belair (AHPS) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the sociology discpline;

Amy Burtner (English/Philosophy), Lori Judd (Mathematics), and Tamara Hillabush-Walker (VaPA) for the successful evaluation of MCC’s non-specialized liberal arts transfer degree programs;

James Downer (VaPA) for the successful evaluation of the A.A.S. degree in Visual Communications Technology – Graphic Arts; Gordon Dutter (AHPS), for the successful assessment of general education courses in the world history discipline;

Kathleen Farrell (VaPA), for the successful evaluation of the A.S. degree in Advertising and Commercial Art;

Michelle Finn (Biology), for the successful assessment of general education courses in the biology discipline;

Roland Fisher (VaPA), for the successful assessment of general education courses in the art and music disciplines;

Catherine Ganze-Smith and Tokeya Graham  (English/Philosophy) for the successful assessment of general education English courses in the Humanities;

Edward Martin (Engineering/Physics) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the physics disclipine;

John Nyerges (VaPA) for the successful evaluation of the A.S. degree in Music  Performance;

Jason Szymanski (Chemistry/Geosciences) for the successful     assessment of general education courses in the geosciences discplines;

Lydie Tien (Chemistry/Geosciences) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the chemistry discipline;

Daniel Tyree (AHPS) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the anthropology discipline.

2011-12  

Jorge Alas and Cristina Rowley (World Languages and Cultures) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the foreign languages and ASL disciplines;

Michelle Bartell (Hospitality Management) for the successful evaluation of the Hospitality A.A.S. degree and certificate programs;

Patricia Burgess (Mathematics) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the mathematics discipline;

Amy Burtner and Catharine Ganze-Smith   (English/Philosophy) for the successful assessment of general education courses supporting the SUNY Basic Communication – oral competency;

Christina Fogal (Mathematics), Kimberly Martello (Mathematics), and Douglas Rivers (Applied Technologies), for the successful assessment of the SUNY General Education Infused Competencies of Critical Thinking and Information Management;

Randall Johnson (VaPA) for the successful evaluation of the A.A.S. degree program in Interior Design;

Elizabeth Kelly (Health and Physical Education) for the successful evaluation of the A.S. degree program in physical education;

Njeru Murage, William Drumright, and Susan Belair (AHPS) for the successful assessment of general education courses in the American history discipline.

2010-11  

Ed Grissing (Engineering and Physicis) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Engineering

Todd Korol (Business Administration and Economics) for the evaluation of the A.S programs in Business Administration and in International Business

Joan Mullaney (Human Services) for the evaluation of the A.S. degrees and certificate programs in Human Services

Margaret Murphy and Amy Burtner (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Basic Communication (writing) discipline

2009-10  

Frank Ambrosio (Engineering Technologies) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Electrical Engineering Technology

Pat Donahue (Office Computing Programs) for the evaluation of the A.A.S programs in Legal Office Assisting and in Office Assisting, and the certificate program in Medical Office Assisting.

Jason Flack (VaPA) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Visual Communication Technology:  Photography and Television

Elizabeth Johnston (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Humanities discipline

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the evaluation of the A.S. program in Biotechnology

Lori Moses (VaPA) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Communication and Media Arts

Karen Sardisco (VaPA) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Arts discipline

2008-09  

Jorge Alas (ESOL and Foreign Languages) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Foreign Languages and American Sign Language disciplines

Patricia Burgess (Mathematics) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Mathematics discipline

Dominick DeMichele (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Radiologic Technology

Barbara Ellis (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Dental Hygiene

Shelly Fess (Nursing) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Nursing

Lori Laco-Schiano (Health Professions) for the evaluation of the A.A.S. program in Health Information Technology

Kathy Lawton (Biology) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Natural Sciences discipline

Margaret Murphy (English/Philosophy) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Basic Communication (oral) discipline

Nayda Pares-Kane (A/H/P/S) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Other World Civilizations discipline

Wanda Willard (Psychology) for the assessment of SUNY General Education courses in the Social Sciences discipline

mcc-web03.monroecc.edu