BUS-220

Applied Business Applications

A case study approach to the use of office productivity software to solve business problems and manage business processes. Emphasis will be on the use of spreadsheet and database applications to analyze data. Word processing and presentation software will be used to document and present solutions. Several major projects will be assigned to be completed outside of class. Each student will create a semester-long portfolio of related work. Basic knowledge of the PC, keyboard, and mouse are required. This course requires the use of the Microsoft Windows version of Office, including Microsoft Access, which is not available for the Macintosh version of Office.

Prerequisites

BUS 104 with a grade of C or higher. Two class hours, two lab hours.

Register for this Course

BUS-220 Sections for Fall 2022

With the following scheduling option(s)
With the following course attribute(s)

6 Sections Offered

BUS-220, Section 105

CRN #17513
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

18

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Monday
10:00 am - 11:45 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:45 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Monday
10:00 am - 11:45 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:45 am

BUS-220, Section 405

CRN #18360
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

17

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm

BUS-220, Section SL3

CRN #19598
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

11

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN (online) sections as of the first day of classes. No permission is necessary prior to that date. Please contact the instructor directly.***

BUS-220, Section SL2

CRN #20388
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

12

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN (online) sections as of the first day of classes. No permission is necessary prior to that date. Please contact the instructor directly.***

BUS-220, Section SL1

CRN #21978
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

8

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time N/A

BUS-220, Section HC1

CRN #25153
HON-Applied Business App-WR
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

17

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 253
Date(s) Aug 29th, 2022 – Dec 16th, 2022
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:45 pm