BUS-220

Applied Business Applications

A case study approach to the use of office productivity software to solve business problems and manage business processes. Emphasis will be on the use of spreadsheet and database applications to analyze data. Word processing and presentation software will be used to document and present solutions. Several major projects will be assigned to be completed outside of class. Each student will create a semester-long portfolio of related work. Basic knowledge of the PC, keyboard, and mouse are required. This course requires the use of the Microsoft Windows version of Office, including Microsoft Access, which is not available for the Macintosh version of Office. Two class hours, two lab hours. .

Register for this Course

BUS-220 Sections for Spring 2020

9 Sections Offered

BUS-220, Section 105 — CRN #28515
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

20

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 109
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
***Honors-eligible students can earn Honors credit for this course by completing a project consisting of Honors-level work. Interested Honors-eligible students should contact the instructor for information.***
BUS-220, Section 206 — CRN #28519
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

20

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Monday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Wednesday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Monday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 261
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Wednesday
8:00 am - 9:50 am
BUS-220, Section 306 — CRN #28522
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(Applied Bus Applications)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

22

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Tuesday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 255
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Thursday
12:00 pm - 1:50 pm
BUS-220, Section SL3 — CRN #28524
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

20

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – Apr 11th, 2020N/A
LectureOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – Apr 11th, 2020N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – Apr 11th, 2020
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – Apr 11th, 2020
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section 405 — CRN #29272
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

8

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
BUS-220, Section SL1 — CRN #29997
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

15

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020N/A
LectureOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section 505 — CRN #31199
3 Credit Hours — Classroom

Instructor(s)
TBA
Seats Remaining

24

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAJan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryTBAJan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Monday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Wednesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
BUS-220, Section SL2 — CRN #31718
3 Credit Hours — SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)
Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

23

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020N/A
LectureOnline
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN sections as of the day before the official class start date. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***
BUS-220, Section HC1 — CRN #33282
3 Credit Hours — Classroom
(HON-Applied Business Appl-WR)

Instructor(s)
Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times
TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 09, Room 247
Date(s) Jan 21st, 2020 – May 23rd, 2020
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
***Honors-eligible students can earn Honors credit for this course by completing a project consisting of Honors-level work. Interested Honors-eligible students should contact the instructor for information.***