BUS-220

Applied Business Applications

A case study approach to the use of office productivity software to solve business problems and manage business processes. Emphasis will be on the use of spreadsheet and database applications to analyze data. Word processing and presentation software will be used to document and present solutions. Several major projects will be assigned to be completed outside of class. Each student will create a semester-long portfolio of related work. Basic knowledge of the PC, keyboard, and mouse are required. This course requires the use of the Microsoft Windows version of Office, including Microsoft Access, which is not available for the Macintosh version of Office.

Prerequisites

BUS 104 with a grade of C or higher. Two class hours, two lab hours.

Register for this Course

BUS-220 Sections for Spring 2022

With the following scheduling option(s)
With the following course attribute(s)

6 Sections Offered

BUS-220, Section 105

CRN #28515
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

22

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 102
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
LaboratoryBrighton Campus
Building 11, Room 102
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Lecture
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 102
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Tuesday
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Type Laboratory
Location Brighton Campus
Building 11, Room 102
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Thursday
10:00 am - 11:50 am

BUS-220, Section SL3

CRN #28524
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

20

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN (online) sections as of one day before the official class start date. Please contact the instructor directly. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***

BUS-220, Section 405

CRN #29272
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

13

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAJan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryTBAJan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm

BUS-220, Section SL1

CRN #29997
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Patrick Miller

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
LectureOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN (online) sections as of one day before the official class start date. Please contact the instructor directly. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***

BUS-220, Section SL2

CRN #31718
SUNY Learning Network (Online)

Instructor(s)

Sandra McCormack

Seats Remaining

0

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LaboratoryOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
LectureOnline
Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022N/A
Type Laboratory
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
Type Lecture
Location Online
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time N/A
***Instructor permission is required to register for SLN (online) sections as of one day before the official class start date. Please contact the instructor directly. No permission is necessary prior to that date.***

BUS-220, Section HC1

CRN #34731
HON-Applied Business Appli-WR
Classroom

Instructor(s)

Kathleen Borbee

Seats Remaining

13

Already on Waitlist

0

Scheduled Meeting Times

TypeLocationDate(s)Day / Time
LectureTBAJan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
LaboratoryTBAJan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Lecture
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Monday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Type Laboratory
Location TBA
Date(s) Jan 24th, 2022 – May 26th, 2022
Day / Time Wednesday
1:00 pm - 2:50 pm